Free CDL Tank Vehicles Practice Test 2019

QUESTION NO: 1

Movement of liquid in partially filled tanks is known as __________

A. outage.
B. surge.
C. density.
D. none of the above

Answer: B

Liquid surge results from movement of the liquid in partially filled tanks. This movement can have bad effects on handling. For example, when coming to a stop, the liquid will surge back and forth. When the wave hits the end of the tank, it tends to push the truck in the direction the wave is moving. If the truck is on a slippery surface such as ice, the wave can shove a stopped truck out into an intersection. The driver of a liquid tanker must be very familiar with the handling of the vehicle.

QUESTION NO: 2

Drivers of tankers must pay special attention to weight distribution if the vehicle has __________

A. un-baffled tanks.
B. smooth bore tanks.
C. bulkheads.
D. none of the above

Answer: C

Some liquid tanks are divided into several smaller tanks by bulkheads. When loading and loading the smaller tanks, the driver must pay attention to weight distribution. Don’t put too much weight on the front or rear of the vehicle.

QUESTION NO: 3

A tank vehicle is used to carry any liquid or liquid gas in a portable tank of __________ gallons or more.

A. 119
B. 1000
C. 1119
D. 2000

Answer: B

A tank endorsement is required for certain vehicles that transport liquids or gases. The liquid or gas does not have to be a hazardous material. A tank endorsement is only required if your vehicle needs a Class A or B CDL and you want to haul a liquid or liquid gas in a permanently mounted cargo tank rated at 119 gallons or more or a portable tank rated at 1,000 gallons or more. Before loading, unloading, or driving a tanker, inspect the vehicle. This makes sure that the vehicle is safe to carry the liquid or gas and is safe to drive.

QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following statements is true?

A. A tank endorsement is not required if your vehicle needs a Class A or B CDL.
B. A tank endorsement is required if you want to haul a liquid or liquid gas in a permanently mounted cargo tank rated at 1,000 gallons or more.
C. A tank endorsement is required if your vehicle has a portable tank rated at 1,000 gallons or more.
D. A tank endorsement is required for certain vehicles that transport liquids or gases if the liquid or gas is a hazardous material.

Answer: C

A tank endorsement is required for certain vehicles that transport liquids or gases. The liquid or gas does not have to be a hazardous material. A tank endorsement is only required if your vehicle needs a Class A or B CDL and you want to haul a liquid or liquid gas in a permanently mounted cargo tank rated at 119 gallons or more or a portable tank rated at 1,000 gallons or more. Before loading, unloading, or driving a tanker, inspect the vehicle. This makes sure that the vehicle is safe to carry the liquid or gas and is safe to drive.

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following statements is true?

A. Liquid tankers are especially easy to roll over because they are bottom-heavy.
B. Hauling liquids in tanks requires special skills because of the low center of gravity and liquid movement.
C. Tests have shown that tankers will roll over at the speed limits posted for curves.
D. Having a high center of gravity means that much of the load’s weight is carried low, close to the road.

Answer: C

Hauling liquids in tanks requires special skills because of the high center of gravity and liquid movement. Having a high center of gravity means that much of the load’s weight is carried high up off the road. This makes the vehicle top-heavy and easy to roll over. Liquid tankers are especially easy to roll over. Tests have shown that tankers can turn over at the speed limits posted for curves. Take highway curves and on ramp/off ramp curves well below the posted speeds.

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following statements is false?

A. Tank vehicles come in many types and sizes.
B. Your vehicle’s operator’s manual will help you inspect your tank vehicle.
C. Tank vehicles have special items that you need to check.
D. none of the above

Answer: D

Tank vehicles have special items that you need to check. Tank vehicles come in many types and sizes. You need to check the vehicle’s operator manual to make sure you know how to inspect your tank vehicle.

QUESTION NO: 7

A tank endorsement is required for certain vehicles that transport __________

A. liquids.
B. gases.
C. either A or B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: C

A tank endorsement is required for certain vehicles that transport liquids or gases. The liquid or gas does not have to be a hazardous material. A tank endorsement is only required if your vehicle needs a Class A or B CDL and you want to haul a liquid or liquid gas in a permanently mounted cargo tank rated at 119 gallons or more or a portable tank rated at 1,000 gallons or more. Before loading, unloading, or driving a tanker, inspect the vehicle. This makes sure that the vehicle is safe to carry the liquid or gas and is safe to drive.

QUESTION NO: 8

__________ tanks have bulkheads in them with holes that let the liquid flow through.

A. Baffled
B. Smooth bore
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: A

Baffled liquid tanks have bulkheads in them with holes that let the liquid flow through. The baffles help to control the forward and backward liquid surge. Side-to-side surge can still occur. This can cause a rollover. Un-baffled liquid tankers (sometimes called “smooth bore” tanks) have nothing inside to slow down the flow of the liquid.
Therefore, forward-and-back surge is very strong. Un-baffled tanks are usually those that transport food products (milk, for example). (Sanitation regulations forbid the use of baffles because of the difficulty in cleaning the inside of the tank.) Be extremely cautious and drive slowly and carefully when driving smooth bore tanks, especially when starting and stopping.

QUESTION NO: 9

On tank trailers, if your __________ wheels begin to skid, your vehicle may jackknife.

A. trailer
B. drive
C. either A or B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: C

Don’t over steer, over accelerate, or over brake. If you do, your vehicle may skid. On tank trailers, if your drive wheels or trailer wheels begin to skid, your vehicle may jackknife. When any vehicle starts to skid, you must take action to restore traction to the wheels.

QUESTION NO: 10

Tests have shown that tankers can roll over at the posted speed limit for a curve due to their __________ center of gravity.

A. high
B. medium
C. low
D. any of the above

Answer: A

Hauling liquids in tanks requires special skills because of the high center of gravity and liquid movement. Having a high center of gravity means that much of the load’s weight is carried high up off the road. This makes the vehicle top-heavy and easy to roll over.
Liquid tankers are especially easy to roll over. Tests have shown that tankers can turn over at the speed limits posted for curves. Take highway curves and on ramp/off ramp curves well below the posted speeds.

QUESTION NO: 11

__________ tanks have nothing inside to slow down the flow of liquid.

A. Baffled
B. Smooth bore
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: B

Un-baffled liquid tankers (sometimes called “smooth bore” tanks) have nothing inside to slow down the flow of the liquid. Therefore, forward-and-back surge is very strong. Un-baffled tanks are usually those that transport food products (milk, for example).
(Sanitation regulations forbid the use of baffles because of the difficulty in cleaning the inside of the tank.) Be extremely cautious and drive slowly and carefully when driving smooth bore tanks, especially when starting and stopping.

QUESTION NO: 12

Which of the following statements is true?

A. Liquid tankers are especially easy to roll over because they are top-heavy.
B. Hauling liquids in tanks requires special skills because of the low center of gravity and liquid movement.
C. Tests have shown that tankers will not roll over at the speed limits posted for curves.
D. Having a high center of gravity means that much of the load’s weight is carried low, close to the road.

Answer: A

Hauling liquids in tanks requires special skills because of the high center of gravity and liquid movement. Having a high center of gravity means that much of the load’s weight is carried high up off the road. This makes the vehicle top-heavy and easy to roll over.
Liquid tankers are especially easy to roll over. Tests have shown that tankers can turn over at the speed limits posted for curves. Take highway curves and on ramp/off ramp curves well below the posted speeds.

QUESTION NO: 13

Liquid in a tanker __________

A. will surge back and forth when the tanker comes to a stop.
B. will push the truck opposite the direction the liquid wave is moving.
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: A

Liquid surge results from movement of the liquid in partially filled tanks. This movement can have bad effects on handling. For example, when coming to a stop, the liquid will surge back and forth.
When the wave hits the end of the tank, it tends to push the truck in the direction the wave is moving. If the truck is on a slippery surface such as ice, the wave can shove a stopped truck out into an intersection. The driver of a liquid tanker must be very familiar with the handling of the vehicle.

QUESTION NO: 14

Bulkheads __________

A. cause dense liquids to exceed legal weight limits.
B. are also known as smooth bore tanks.
C. cause surge.
D. none of the above

Answer: D

Some liquid tanks are divided into several smaller tanks by bulkheads. When loading and loading the smaller tanks, the driver must pay attention to weight distribution. Don’t put too much weight on the front or rear of the vehicle.

QUESTION NO: 15

Special purpose equipment required for a tanker may include __________

A. emergency shut-off systems.
B. a built-in fire extinguisher.
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: C

On all tank vehicles, the most important item to check for is leaks. Check under and around the vehicle for signs of any leaking. Don’t carry liquids or gases in a leaking tank. In general, check the following. Check the tank’s body or shell for dents or leaks. Check the intake, discharge, and cut-off valves.
Make sure the valves are in the correct position before loading, unloading, or moving the vehicle. Check pipes, connections, and hoses for leaks, especially around joints. Check manhole covers and vents. Make sure the covers have gaskets and that they close correctly. Keep the vents clear so they work correctly. Check special purpose equipment.
If your vehicle has any of the following equipment, make sure it works: vapor recovery kits, grounding and bonding cables, emergency shut-off systems, and/or a built-in fire extinguisher. Never drive a tank vehicle with open valves or manhole covers.
Check the emergency equipment required for your vehicle. Find out what equipment you’re required to carry and make sure you have it (and it works).

QUESTION NO: 16

Which of the following statements is true?

A. Pump the brakes to maintain control when you driving a tank vehicle.
B. Releasing the brakes quickly when coming to a stop in a tank vehicle will minimize surge.
C. Brake far in advance of a stop and increase your following distance.
D. all of the above

Answer: C

In order to drive tank vehicles safely, you must remember to follow all the safe driving rules. Because of the high center of gravity and the surge of the liquid, you must start, slow down, and stop very smoothly. Also, make smooth turns and lane changes.
Keep a steady pressure on the brakes. Do not release too soon when coming to a stop. Brake far in advance of a stop and increase your following distance. If you must make a quick stop to avoid a crash, use controlled or stab braking. Also, remember that if you steer quickly while braking, your vehicle may roll over.

QUESTION NO: 17

When you inspect your tank vehicle, __________

A. remove all special purpose equipment.
B. be sure the valves and manhole covers are open.
C. check pipes, connections, and hoses for leaks, especially around joints.
D. all of the above

Answer: C

On all tank vehicles, the most important item to check for is leaks. Check under and around the vehicle for signs of any leaking. Don’t carry liquids or gases in a leaking tank. In general, check the following. Check the tank’s body or shell for dents or leaks. Check the intake, discharge, and cut-off valves.
Make sure the valves are in the correct position before loading, unloading, or moving the vehicle. Check pipes, connections, and hoses for leaks, especially around joints. Check manhole covers and vents. Make sure the covers have gaskets and that they close correctly. Keep the vents clear so they work correctly. Check special purpose equipment.
If your vehicle has any of the following equipment, make sure it works: vapor recovery kits, grounding and bonding cables, emergency shut-off systems, and/or a built-in fire extinguisher. Never drive a tank vehicle with open valves or manhole covers. Check the emergency equipment required for your vehicle. Find out what equipment you’re required to carry and make sure you have it (and it works).

QUESTION NO: 18

Which of the following statements is false?

A. Tank vehicles come in many types and sizes.
B. Your vehicle’s operator’s manual will help you inspect your tank vehicle.
C. Inspecting a tank vehicle is exactly the same as inspecting any other combination vehicle.
D. all of the above

Answer: C

Tank vehicles have special items that you need to check. Tank vehicles come in many types and sizes. You need to check the vehicle’s operator manual to make sure you know how to inspect your tank vehicle.

QUESTION NO: 19

__________ tanks may not be used to carry some food products, such as milk, due to the difficulty of cleaning the inside of the tank.

A. Un-baffled
B. Baffled
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: B

Un-baffled liquid tankers (sometimes called “smooth bore” tanks) have nothing inside to slow down the flow of the liquid. Therefore, forward-and-back surge is very strong. Un-baffled tanks are usually those that transport food products (milk, for example).
(Sanitation regulations forbid the use of baffles because of the difficulty in cleaning the inside of the tank.) Be extremely cautious and drive slowly and carefully when driving smooth bore tanks, especially when starting and stopping.

QUESTION NO: 20

__________ tanks control side-to-side liquid surge.

A. Baffled
B. Smooth bore
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: D

Baffled liquid tanks have bulkheads in them with holes that let the liquid flow through. The baffles help to control the forward and backward liquid surge. Side-to-side surge can still occur. This can cause a rollover. Un-baffled liquid tankers (sometimes called “smooth bore” tanks) have nothing inside to slow down the flow of the liquid.
Therefore, forward-and-back surge is very strong. Un-baffled tanks are usually those that transport food products (milk, for example). (Sanitation regulations forbid the use of baffles because of the difficulty in cleaning the inside of the tank.) Be extremely cautious and drive slowly and carefully when driving smooth bore tanks, especially when starting and stopping.

QUESTION NO: 21

Liquid surge results from __________

A. leaks or dents in the body or shell of the tank.
B. movement of liquid in partially filled tanks.
C. lack of special purpose equipment.
D. none of the above

Answer: B

Liquid surge results from movement of the liquid in partially filled tanks. This movement can have bad effects on handling. For example, when coming to a stop, the liquid will surge back and forth. When the wave hits the end of the tank, it tends to push the truck in the direction the wave is moving. If the truck is on a slippery surface such as ice, the wave can shove a stopped truck out into an intersection. The driver of a liquid tanker must be very familiar with the handling of the vehicle.

QUESTION NO: 22

When you conduct your pre-trip vehicle inspection, be sure you check __________

A. manhole covers and vents.
B. special purpose equipment.
C. the tank’s body or shell for dents or leaks.
D. all of the above

Answer: D

On all tank vehicles, the most important item to check for is leaks. Check under and around the vehicle for signs of any leaking. Don’t carry liquids or gases in a leaking tank. In general, check the following. Check the tank’s body or shell for dents or leaks. Check the intake, discharge, and cut-off valves.
Make sure the valves are in the correct position before loading, unloading, or moving the vehicle. Check pipes, connections, and hoses for leaks, especially around joints. Check manhole covers and vents. Make sure the covers have gaskets and that they close correctly. Keep the vents clear so they work correctly. Check special purpose equipment. If your vehicle has any of the following equipment, make sure it works: vapor recovery kits, grounding and bonding cables, emergency shut-off systems, and/or a built-in fire extinguisher.
Never drive a tank vehicle with open valves or manhole covers. Check the emergency equipment required for your vehicle. Find out what equipment you’re required to carry and make sure you have it (and it works).

QUESTION NO: 23

On all tank vehicles, __________

A. check under the vehicle for signs of leaks.
B. don’t carry liquids or gases if the tank is leaking.
C. check all around the vehicle for signs of leaks.
D. all of the above

Answer: D

On all tank vehicles, the most important item to check for is leaks. Check under and around the vehicle for signs of any leaking. Don’t carry liquids or gases in a leaking tank. To do so is a crime. You will be cited and prevented from driving further. You may also be liable for the clean up of any spill.

QUESTION NO: 24

Which of the following statements is true?

A. Liquid tankers are especially easy to roll over because they are bottom-heavy.
B. Hauling liquids in tanks requires special skills because of the high center of gravity and liquid movement.
C. Tests have shown that tankers will not roll over at the speed limits posted for curves.
D. Having a high center of gravity means that much of the load’s weight is carried low, close to the road.

Answer: B

Hauling liquids in tanks requires special skills because of the high center of gravity and liquid movement. Having a high center of gravity means that much of the load’s weight is carried high up off the road. This makes the vehicle top-heavy and easy to roll over. Liquid tankers are especially easy to roll over. Tests have shown that tankers can turn over at the speed limits posted for curves. Take highway curves and on ramp/off ramp curves well below the posted speeds.

QUESTION NO: 25

Never load a tank vehicle completely full; you must leave room for liquids to expand, which is called __________

A. outage.
B. surge.
C. baffles.
D. none of the above

Answer: A

Never load a cargo tank totally full. Liquid expand as they warm and you must leave room for the expanding liquid. This is called “outage.” Since different liquids expand by different amounts, they require different amounts of outage. You must know the outage requirement when hauling liquids in bulk.