Free CDL School Bus Practice Test 2019

QUESTION NO: 1

Passive crossings have yellow __________ advance warning signs, pavement markings and crossbucks to assist you in recognizing a crossing.

A. diamond
B. triangular
C. square
D. circular

Answer: D

Passive crossings do not have any type of traffic control device. You must stop at these crossings and follow proper procedures. However, the decision to proceed rests entirely in your hands. Passive crossings require you to recognize the crossing, search for any train using the tracks and decide if there is sufficient clear space to cross safely.
Passive crossings have yellow circular advance warning signs, pavement markings and crossbucks to assist you in recognizing a crossing. Active crossings have a traffic control device installed at the crossing to regulate traffic. These active devices can include flashing red lights, flashing red lights with bells and flashing red lights with bells and gates.

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following statements is false?

A. Assign one student assistant to lead students to a “safe place” after evacuation.
B. Teach at least a half dozen responsible, older students how to assist the other students off the bus during an evacuation.
C. Evacuating the bus means that you must be prepared and plan ahead.
D. none of the above

Answer: B

Evacuating the bus means that you must be prepared and plan ahead. When possible, assign two responsible, older student assistants to each emergency exit. Teach them how to assist the other students off the bus. Assign another student assistant to lead the students to a “safe place” after evacuation. However, you must recognize that there may not be older, responsible students on the bus at the time of the emergency. Therefore, emergency evacuation procedures must be explained to all students.
This includes ensuring that they know the location of and operation of the various emergency exits and the importance of listening to and following all instructions given by you.
Some tips to determine a safe place: -A safe place will be at least 100 feet off the road in the direction of oncoming traffic. This will keep the students from being hit by debris if another vehicle collides with the bus. -Lead students upwind of the bus if fire is present.
-Lead students as far away from railroad tracks as possible and in the direction of any oncoming train. -Lead students upwind of the bus at least 300 feet if there is a risk from spilled hazardous materials. -If the bus is in the direct path of a sighted tornado and evacuation is ordered, escort students to a nearby ditch or culvert if shelter in a building is not readily available, and direct them to lie face down, hands covering their head. They should be far enough away so the bus cannot topple on them. Avoid areas that are subject to flash floods.

QUESTION NO: 3

If you have no choice and you must back your bus, __________

A. back quickly and smoothly – the less time you spend backing, the better.
B. and you must back-up at a student drop-off point, be sure to unload students before backing.
C. and you must back-up at a student pick-up point, be sure to pick up students before backing.
D. all of the above

Answer: C

Backing a school bus is strongly discouraged. You should back your bus only when you have no other safe way to move the vehicle. You should never back a school bus when students are outside of the bus. Backing is dangerous and increases your risk of a collision.
If you have no choice and you must back your bus, follow these procedures:
-Post a lookout, preferably inside the school bus looking out the rear window. The purpose of the lookout is to warn you about obstacles, approaching persons, and other vehicles. The lookout should not give directions on how to back the bus. -Signal for quiet on the bus. -Constantly check all mirrors and rear windows.
-Back slowly and smoothly. -If no lookout is available: –Set the parking brake. –Turn off the motor and take the keys with you. –Walk to the rear of the bus to determine whether the way is clear. -If you must back-up at a student pick-up point, be sure to pick up students before backing and watch for late comers at all times. -Be sure that all students are in the bus before backing. -If you must back-up at a student drop-off point, be sure to unload students after backing.

QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following statements concerning student management is true?

A. If you feel that the offense is serious enough that you cannot safely drive the bus, drop the student off at the next bus stop.
B. If a change of seating is needed, request that the student move to a seat near the rear of the bus.
C. Take the ignition key with you if you leave your seat.
D. all of the above

Answer: C

Here are some tips on handling serious student management problems:
-Follow your school’s procedures for discipline or refusal of rights to ride the bus.
-Stop the bus. Park in a safe location off the road, perhaps a parking lot or a driveway.
-Secure the bus. Take the ignition key with you if you leave your seat.
-Stand up and speak respectfully to the offender or offenders. Speak in a courteous manner with a firm voice. Remind the offender of the expected behavior. Do not show anger, but do show that you mean business.
-If a change of seating is needed, request that the student move to a seat near you.
-Never put a student off the bus except at school or at his or her designated school bus stop. If you feel that the offense is serious enough that you cannot safely drive the bus, calling for a school administrator or the police to come and remove the student may be appropriate. Always follow your state or local procedures for requesting assistance.

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following statements is true regarding the yellow ABS malfunction lamp on the bus’s instrument panel?

A. If the lamp goes on once you are under way, you may have lost ABS control at one or more wheels.
B. As a system check on newer vehicles, the malfunction lamp comes on at start-up for a bulb check and then goes out quickly.
C. As a system check on older vehicles, the yellow ABS malfunction lamp on the bus’s instrument panel could come on at start-up for a bulb check and stay on until you are driving over five mph.
D. all of the above

Answer: D

Without ABS, you still have normal brake functions. Drive and brake as you always have.
Vehicles with ABS have yellow malfunction lamps to tell you if something is not working. The yellow ABS malfunction lamp is on the bus’s instrument panel. As a system check on newer vehicles, the malfunction lamp comes on at start-up for a bulb check and then goes out quickly.
On older systems, the lamp could stay on until you are driving over five mph. If the lamp stays on after the bulb check, or goes on once you are under way, you may have lost ABS control at one or more wheels. Remember, if your ABS malfunctions, you still have regular brakes. Drive normally, but get the system serviced soon.

QUESTION NO: 6

Outside left and right side cross view mirrors __________

A. should be positioned so you can see either the right front tires or the left front tires touching the ground.
B. should be positioned so you can see the entire area in front of the bus from the front bumper at ground level to a point where direct vision is possible.
C. present a view of people and objects that accurately reflects their size and distance from the bus.
D. all of the above

Answer: B

Outside left and right side cross view mirrors are mounted on both left and right front corners of the bus. They are used to see the front bumper “danger zone” area directly in front of the bus that is not visible by direct vision, and to view the “danger zone” area to the left side and right side of the bus, including the service door and front wheel are
A.
The mirror presents a view of people and objects that does not accurately reflect their size and distance from the bus. The driver must ensure that these mirrors are properly adjusted. Ensure that the mirrors are properly adjusted so you can see:
-The entire area in front of the bus from the front bumper at ground level to a point where direct vision is possible. Direct vision and mirror view vision should overlap.
-The right and left front tires touching the ground.
-The area from the front of the bus to the service door.
These mirrors, along with the convex and flat mirrors, should be viewed in a logical sequence to ensure that a child or object is not in any of the danger zones.

QUESTION NO: 7

When students exit the school bus and cross the street in front of the bus, they should __________

A. wait for your signal before crossing the roadway.
B. check to see if the red flashing lights on the bus are still flashing.
C. stop and look in all directions, making sure the roadway is clear and is safe.
D. all of the above

Answer: D

You should understand what students should do when exiting a school bus and crossing the street in front of the bus. In addition, the school bus driver should understand that students might not always do what they are supposed to do. If a student or students must cross the roadway, they should follow these procedures:
-Walk approximately 10 feet away from the side of the school bus to a position where you can see them.
-Walk to a location at least 10 feet in front of the right corner of the bumper, but still remaining away from the front of the school bus.
-Stop at the right edge of the roadway. You should be able to see the student’s feet.
-When students reach the edge of the roadway, they should:
-Stop and look in all directions, making sure the roadway is clear and is safe.
-Check to see if the red flashing lamps on the bus are still flashing.
-Wait for your signal before crossing the roadway.
Upon your signal, the students should:

-Cross far enough in front of the school bus to be in your view.
-Walk to the left edge of the school bus, stop, and look again for your signal to continue to cross the roadway.
-Look for traffic in both directions, making sure roadway is clear.
-Proceed across the roadway, continuing to look in all directions. Notes:

1. The school bus driver should enforce any state or local regulations or recommendations concerning student actions outside the school bus.
2. It is important for the driver to understand that any hand or other signal that is given to a student also could be misinterpreted by motorists that are stopped in the are
A.

QUESTION NO: 8

ABS __________

A. will not help you steer around an obstacle when braking.
B. will not help you avoid skids caused by over braking.
C. helps you avoid wheel lock up and maintain control.
D. all of the above

Answer: C

When you brake hard on slippery surfaces in a vehicle without ABS, your wheels may lock up. When your steering wheels lock up, you lose steering control. When your other wheels lock up, you may skid or even spin the vehicle.
ABS helps you avoid wheel lock up and maintain control. You may or may not be able to stop faster with ABS, but you should be able to steer around an obstacle while braking, and avoid skids caused by over braking.

QUESTION NO: 9

If your bus stalls or is trapped on railroad tracks, __________

A. move everyone far from the bus at an angle away from the tracks.
B. get everyone out and off the tracks immediately.
C. move everyone far from the bus at an angle toward the train.
D. all of the above

Answer: D

Here’s how to handle some special situations on railroad-highway crossings.
-Bus Stalls or Trapped on Tracks. If your bus stalls or is trapped on the tracks, get everyone out and off the tracks immediately. Move everyone far from the bus at an angle which is both away from the tracks and toward the train.

-Police Officer at the Crossing. If a police officer is at the crossing, obey directions. If there is no police officer, and you believe the signal is malfunctioning, call your dispatcher to report the situation and ask for instructions on how to proceed.

-Obstructed View of Tracks. Plan your route so it provides maximum sight distance at highway-rail grade crossings. Do not attempt to cross the tracks unless you can see far enough down the track to know for certain that no trains are approaching. Passive crossings are those that do not have any type of traffic control device. Be especially careful at “passive” crossings. Even if there are active railroad signals that indicate the tracks are clear, you must look and listen to be sure it is safe to proceed.

-Containment or Storage Areas. If it won’t fit, don’t commit! Know the length of your bus and the size of the containment area at highway-rail crossings on the school bus route, as well as any crossing you encounter in the course of a school activity trip. When approaching a crossing with a signal or stop sign on the opposite side, pay attention to the amount of room there.

Be certain the bus has enough containment or storage area to completely clear the railroad tracks on the other side if there is a need to stop. As a general rule, add 15 feet to the length of the school bus to determine an acceptable amount of containment or storage are
A.

QUESTION NO: 10

When you drive a vehicle with ABS, __________

A. monitor your bus and back off the brakes (if it is safe to do so) to stay in control as you slow down.
B. do not pump the brakes when braking for an emergency.
C. use only the braking force necessary to stop safely and stay in control.
D. all of the above

Answer: D

When you drive a vehicle with ABS, you should brake as you always have. In other words:
-Use only the braking force necessary to stop safely and stay in control.
-Brake the same way, regardless of whether you have ABS on the bus. However, in emergency braking, do not pump the brakes on a bus with ABS. -As you slow down, monitor your bus and back off the brakes (if it is safe to do so) to stay in control.

QUESTION NO: 11

When unloading at the school you should __________

A. walk through the bus and check for hiding/sleeping students and items left by students.
B. check all mirrors to make certain no students are returning to the bus.
C. check around and underneath the bus if you cannot account for a student outside the bus (and the bus is secure).
D. all of the above

Answer: D

State and local laws and regulations regarding unloading students at schools, particularly in situations where such activities take place in the school parking lot or other location that is off the traveled roadway, are often different than unloading along the school bus route. It is important that the school bus driver understands and obeys state and local laws and regulations. The following procedures are meant to be general guidelines.
When unloading at the school you should follow these procedures:
-Secure the bus by:
-Turning off the ignition switch.
-Removing key if leaving driver’s compartment.
-Have the students remain seated until told to exit.
-Position yourself to supervise unloading as required or recommended by your state or local regulations.
-Have students exit in orderly fashion.
-Observe students as they step from bus to see that all move promptly away from the unloading are
A.
-Walk through the bus and check for hiding/sleeping students and items left by students.
-Check all mirrors. Make certain no students are returning to the bus.
-If you cannot account for a student outside the bus and the bus is secure, check around and underneath the bus.
When all students are accounted for, prepare to leave by:
-Closing the door.
-Fastening safety belt.
-Starting engine.
-Engaging the transmission.
-Releasing the parking brake.
-Turning off alternating flashing red lights.
-Turning on left turn signal.
-Allowing congested traffic to disperse.
-Checking all mirrors again.
-When it is safe, pull away from the unloading are
A.

QUESTION NO: 12

Pavement markings at a railroad crossing __________

A. mean the same as an advance warning sign.
B. are round, black-on-yellow warning signs.
C. indicate the number of tracks at the crossing.
D. none of the above

Answer: A

Warning signs and devices at railroad crossings include the following. -Advance Warning Signs-The round, black-on-yellow warning sign is placed ahead of a public railroad-highway crossing. The advance warning sign tells you to slow down, look and listen for the train, and be prepared to stop at the tracks if a train is coming.

-Pavement Markings-Pavement markings mean the same as the advance warning sign. They consist of an “X” with the letters “RR” and a no-passing marking on two-lane roads.
There is also a “No Passing Zone” sign on two-lane roads. There may be a white stop line painted on the pavement before the railroad tracks. The front of the school bus must remain behind this line while stopped at the crossing.
-Crossbuck Signs-This sign marks the crossing. It requires you to yield the right-of-way to the train. When the road crosses over more than one set of tracks, a sign below the crossbuck indicates the number of tracks.

-Flashing Red Light Signals-At many highway-rail grade crossings, the crossbuck sign has flashing red lights and bells. When the lights begin to flash, stop! A train is approaching. You are required to yield the right-of-way to the train. If there is more than one track, make sure all tracks are clear before crossing. -Gates-Many active railroad-highway crossings have gates with flashing red lights and bells. Stop when the lights begin to flash and before the gate lowers across the road lane. Remain stopped until the gates go up and the lights have stopped flashing. Proceed when it is safe. If the gate stays down after the train passes, do not drive around the gate. Instead, contact your dispatcher.

QUESTION NO: 13

__________ railroad crossings do not have any type of traffic control device.

A. Passive
B. Inactive
C. Active
D. Dynamic

Answer: A

Passive crossings do not have any type of traffic control device. You must stop at these crossings and follow proper procedures. However, the decision to proceed rests entirely in your hands. Passive crossings require you to recognize the crossing, search for any train using the tracks and decide if there is sufficient clear space to cross safely.
Passive crossings have yellow circular advance warning signs, pavement markings and crossbucks to assist you in recognizing a crossing. Active crossings have a traffic control device installed at the crossing to regulate traffic. These active devices can include flashing red lights, flashing red lights with bells and flashing red lights with bells and gates.

QUESTION NO: 14

ABS __________

A. will not help you steer around an obstacle when braking.
B. helps you avoid skids caused by over braking.
C. won’t help you avoid wheel lock up.
D. all of the above

Answer: B

When you brake hard on slippery surfaces in a vehicle without ABS, your wheels may lock up. When your steering wheels lock up, you lose steering control. When your other wheels lock up, you may skid or even spin the vehicle. ABS helps you avoid wheel lock up and maintain control. You may or may not be able to stop faster with ABS, but you should be able to steer around an obstacle while braking, and avoid skids caused by over braking.

QUESTION NO: 15

When students exit the school bus and cross the street in front of the bus, they should __________

A. walk to a location at least 20 feet in front of the right corner of the bumper, but still remaining away from the front of the school bus.
B. walk approximately 10 feet away from the side of the school bus to a position where you can see them.
C. make sure the red lights on the bus are not flashing.
D. all of the above

Answer: B

You should understand what students should do when exiting a school bus and crossing the street in front of the bus. In addition, the school bus driver should understand that students might not always do what they are supposed to do. If a student or students must cross the roadway, they should follow these procedures:

-Walk approximately 10 feet away from the side of the school bus to a position where you can see them.
-Walk to a location at least 10 feet in front of the right corner of the bumper, but still remaining away from the front of the school bus.
-Stop at the right edge of the roadway. You should be able to see the student’s feet.

When students reach the edge of the roadway, they should:

-Stop and look in all directions, making sure the roadway is clear and is safe.
-Check to see if the red flashing lamps on the bus are still flashing.
-Wait for your signal before crossing the roadway.
-Upon your signal, the students should:
-Cross far enough in front of the school bus to be in your view.
-Walk to the left edge of the school bus, stop, and look again for your signal to continue to cross the roadway.
-Look for traffic in both directions, making sure roadway is clear.
-Proceed across the roadway, continuing to look in all directions. Notes:

1. The school bus driver should enforce any state or local regulations or recommendations concerning student actions outside the school bus.
2. It is important for the driver to understand that any hand or other signal that is given to a student also could be misinterpreted by motorists that are stopped in the are
A.

QUESTION NO: 16

Backing a school bus __________

A. decreases your risk of a collision.
B. is strongly encouraged.
C. should never be done when students are outside the bus.
D. all of the above

Answer: C

Backing a school bus is strongly discouraged. You should back your bus only when you have no other safe way to move the vehicle. You should never back a school bus when students are outside of the bus. Backing is dangerous and increases your risk of a collision.
If you have no choice and you must back your bus, follow these procedures:

-Post a lookout, preferably inside the school bus looking out the rear window. The purpose of the lookout is to warn you about obstacles, approaching persons, and other vehicles. The lookout should not give directions on how to back the bus.

-Signal for quiet on the bus.
-Constantly check all mirrors and rear windows.
-Back slowly and smoothly.

-If no lookout is available:
–Set the parking brake.
–Turn off the motor and take the keys with you.
–Walk to the rear of the bus to determine whether the way is clear.
-If you must back-up at a student pick-up point, be sure to pick up students before backing and watch for late comers at all times.
-Be sure that all students are in the bus before backing.
-If you must back-up at a student drop-off point, be sure to unload students after backing.

QUESTION NO: 17

One safety reminder regarding ABS is that it __________

A. changes the way you normally brake.
B. won’t necessarily shorten stopping distance.
C. will compensate for bad brakes and poor brake maintenance.
D. all of the above

Answer: B

Here are some safety reminders about ABS.
-ABS does not compensate for bad driving habits, such as driving too fast, following too closely, or driving less carefully.
-ABS won’t prevent power or turning skids-ABS should prevent brake-induced skids but not those caused by spinning the drive wheels or going too fast in a turn.
-ABS won’t necessarily shorten stopping distance. ABS will help maintain vehicle control, but not always shorten stopping distance.
-ABS won’t increase or decrease ultimate stopping power-ABS is an “add-on” to your normal brakes, not a replacement for them.
-ABS won’t change the way you normally brake. Under normal brake conditions, your vehicle will stop as it always stopped. ABS only comes into play when a wheel would normally have locked up because of over braking. -ABS won’t compensate for bad brakes or poor brake maintenance.
-Remember: The best vehicle safety feature is still a safe driver.
-Remember: Drive so you never need to use your ABS.
-Remember: If you need it, ABS could help to prevent a serious crash.

QUESTION NO: 18

At passive railroad crossings, __________

A. red circular advance warning signs, pavement markings and crossbucks assist you in recognizing the crossing.
B. a traffic control device installed at the crossing regulates traffic at the crossing.
C. you must stop and follow proper procedures.
D. all of the above

Answer: C

Passive crossings do not have any type of traffic control device. You must stop at these crossings and follow proper procedures. However, the decision to proceed rests entirely in your hands. Passive crossings require you to recognize the crossing, search for any train using the tracks and decide if there is sufficient clear space to cross safely.
Passive crossings have yellow circular advance warning signs, pavement markings and crossbucks to assist you in recognizing a crossing. Active crossings have a traffic control device installed at the crossing to regulate traffic. These active devices can include flashing red lights, flashing red lights with bells and flashing red lights with bells and gates.

QUESTION NO: 19

Which of the following statements is false?

A. Outside left and right side flat mirrors are used to monitor traffic, check clearances and students on the sides and to the rear of the bus.
B. Outside left and right side flat mirrors are mounted at the left and right front corners of the bus at the side or front of the windshield.
C. Outside left and right side flat mirrors make it possible for the driver to see immediately below and in front of each mirror and directly in back of the rear bumper.
D. none of the above

Answer: C

Outside left and right side flat mirrors are mounted at the left and right front corners of the bus at the side or front of the windshield. They are used to monitor traffic, check clearances and students on the sides and to the rear of the bus. There is a blind spot immediately below and in front of each mirror and directly in back of the rear bumper. The blind spot behind the bus could extend up to 400 feet depending on the width of the bus. Ensure that the mirrors are properly adjusted so you can see: -200 feet or 4 bus lengths behind the bus. -Along the sides of the bus. -The rear tires touching the ground.

QUESTION NO: 20

Which of the following statements concerning student management is true?

A. Follow your school’s procedures for discipline or refusal of rights to ride the bus.
B. Leave the key in the ignition if you leave your seat.
C. Show anger when speaking to the offender to show that you mean business.
D. all of the above

Answer: A

Here are some tips on handling serious student management problems:

-Follow your school’s procedures for discipline or refusal of rights to ride the bus.
-Stop the bus. Park in a safe location off the road, perhaps a parking lot or a driveway.
-Secure the bus. Take the ignition key with you if you leave your seat.
-Stand up and speak respectfully to the offender or offenders. Speak in a courteous manner with a firm voice. Remind the offender of the expected behavior. Do not show anger, but do show that you mean business.
-If a change of seating is needed, request that the student move to a seat near you.
-Never put a student off the bus except at school or at his or her designated school bus stop. If you feel that the offense is serious enough that you cannot safely drive the bus, calling for a school administrator or the police to come and remove the student may be appropriate. Always follow your state or local procedures for requesting assistance.

QUESTION NO: 21

There is a blind spot area directly behind the driver’s seat as well as a large blind spot area that begins at the rear bumper and could extend up to __________ feet or more behind the bus.

A. 200
B. 300
C. 400
D. 500

Answer: C

The overhead inside rearview mirror is mounted directly above the windshield on the driver’s side area of the bus. This mirror is used to monitor passenger activity inside the bus. It may provide limited visibility directly in back of the bus if the bus is equipped with a glass-bottomed rear emergency door. There is a blind spot area directly behind the driver’s seat as well as a large blind spot area that begins at the rear bumper and could extend up to 400 feet or more behind the bus. You must use the exterior side mirrors to monitor traffic that approaches and enters this are
A. Ensure that the mirrors are properly adjusted so you
can see:
-The top of the rear window in the top of the mirror.
-All of the students, including the heads of the students right behind you.

QUESTION NO: 22

When evacuating a bus, __________

A. leave your emergency equipment on the bus.
B. special procedures must be used to move neck or spinal injury victims to prevent further injury.
C. always evacuate through the front or rear door, or a combination of the two.
D. all of the above

Answer: B

General evacuation procedures are as follows:
-Determine if evacuation is in the best interest of safety.
-Determine the best type of evacuation:
–Front, rear or side door evacuation, or some combination of doors.
–Roof or window evacuation.
-Secure the bus by:
–Placing transmission in Park, or if there is no shift point, in Neutral.
–Setting parking brakes.
–Shutting off the engine.
–Removing ignition key.
–Activating hazard-warning lights.
-If time allows, notify dispatch office of evacuation location, conditions, and type of assistance needed.
-Dangle radio microphone or telephone out of driver’s window for later use, if operable.
-If no radio, or radio is inoperable, dispatch a passing motorist or area resident to call for help. As a last resort, dispatch two older, responsible students to go for help. -Order the evacuation.
-Evacuate students from the bus.
–Do not move a student you believe may have suffered a neck or spinal injury unless his or her life is in immediate danger.
–Special procedures must be used to move neck spinal injury victims to prevent further injury.
-Direct a student assistant to lead students to the nearest safe place. -Walk through the bus to ensure no students remain on the bus. Retrieve emergency equipment.
-Join waiting students. Account for all students and check for their safety.
-Protect the scene. Set out emergency warning devices as necessary and appropriate.
-Prepare information for emergency responders.

QUESTION NO: 23

Ensure that the outside left and right side flat mirrors are properly adjusted so you can see 200 feet or __________ bus lengths behind the bus, along the sides of the bus, and the rear tires touching the ground.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: C

Outside left and right side flat mirrors are mounted at the left and right front corners of the bus at the side or front of the windshield. They are used to monitor traffic, check clearances and students on the sides and to the rear of the bus. There is a blind spot immediately below and in front of each mirror and directly in back of the rear bumper. The blind spot behind the bus could extend up to 400 feet depending on the width of the bus. Ensure that the mirrors are properly adjusted so you can see: -200 feet or 4 bus lengths behind the bus. -Along the sides of the bus. -The rear tires touching the ground.

QUESTION NO: 24

Backing a school bus __________

A. is strongly discouraged.
B. should only be done when students are outside the bus.
C. decreases your risk of a collision.
D. all of the above

Answer: A

Backing a school bus is strongly discouraged. You should back your bus only when you have no other safe way to move the vehicle. You should never back a school bus when students are outside of the bus. Backing is dangerous and increases your risk of a collision.
If you have no choice and you must back your bus, follow these procedures:
-Post a lookout, preferably inside the school bus looking out the rear window. The purpose of the lookout is to warn you about obstacles, approaching persons, and other vehicles. The lookout should not give directions on how to back the bus. -Signal for quiet on the bus. -Constantly check all mirrors and rear windows.
-Back slowly and smoothly.
-If no lookout is available:

–Set the parking brake.
–Turn off the motor and take the keys with you.
–Walk to the rear of the bus to determine whether the way is clear. -If you must back-up at a student pick-up point, be sure to pick up students before backing and watch for late comers at all times.
-Be sure that all students are in the bus before backing.
-If you must back-up at a student drop-off point, be sure to unload students after backing.

QUESTION NO: 25

After loading the school bus, ensuring that all students are accounted for, and closing the door, the next thing you should do to prepare to leave is __________

A. turn off alternating flashing red lights.
B. engage the transmission.
C. release the parking brake.
D. turn off the left turn signal.

Answer: B

Loading procedures are as follows: -Students should wait in a designated location for the school bus, facing the bus as it approaches.
-Students should board the bus only when signaled by the driver.
-Monitor all mirrors continuously.
-Count the number of students at the bus stop and be sure all board the bus. If possible, know names of students at each stop. If there is a student missing, ask the other students where the student is.
-Have the students board the school bus slowly, in single file, and use the handrail. The dome light should be on while loading in the dark.
-Wait until students are seated and facing forward before moving the bus.
-Check all mirrors. Make certain no one is running to catch the bus.
-If you cannot account for a student outside, secure the bus, take the key, and check around and underneath the bus.
-When all students are accounted for, prepare to leave by:
-Closing the door.
-Engaging the transmission. -Releasing the parking brake.
-Turning off alternating flashing red lights.
-Turning on left turn signal.
-Allowing congested traffic to disperse.
-Checking all mirrors again.
-When it is safe, move the bus to enter traffic flow and continue the route. The loading procedure is essentially the same wherever you load students, but there are slight differences. When students are loading at the school campus, you should:
-Turn off the ignition switch.
-Remove key if leaving driver’s compartment.
-Position yourself to supervise loading as required or recommended by your state or local regulations.

Start CDL School Bus Quiz

Start