Free CDL Passenger Transport Practice Test 2019

QUESTION NO: 1

During your pre-trip inspection, check the vehicle systems, including __________
Top of Form

A. open access panels (for baggage, restroom service, engine, etc.).
B. emergency exit handles.
C. your seat belt.
D. rear-vision mirror(s).

Answer: D

Explanation:

Before driving your bus, you must be sure it is safe. During your pre-trip inspection, make sure these vehicle systems are in good working order: service brakes, including air hose couplings (if your bus has a trailer or semitrailer), the parking brake, the steering mechanism, lights and reflectors, tires (front wheels must not have recapped or regrooved tires), the horn, windshield wiper(s), rear-vision mirror(s), coupling devices, wheels and rims, and emergency equipment.

QUESTION NO: 2

During your pre-trip inspection, check the vehicle systems, including __________
Top of Form

A. coupling devices.
B. open emergency exits.
C. each handhold and railing.
D. your seat belt.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Before driving your bus, you must be sure it is safe. During your pre-trip inspection, make sure these vehicle systems are in good working order: service brakes, including air hose couplings (if your bus has a trailer or semitrailer), the parking brake, the steering mechanism, lights and reflectors, tires (front wheels must not have recapped or regrooved tires), the horn, windshield wiper(s), rear-vision mirror(s), coupling devices, wheels and rims, and emergency equipment.

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following statements is true?
Top of Form

A. Brake and accelerator interlock systems may be used in place of the parking brake.
B. A brake and accelerator interlock releases when you close the front door.
C. Urban mass transit coaches may have a brake and accelerator interlock system.
D. none of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:

Urban mass transit coaches may have a brake and accelerator interlock system. The interlock applies the brakes and holds the throttle in idle position when the rear door is open. The interlock releases when you close the rear door. Do not use this safety feature in place of the parking brake.

QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following statements is true?
Top of Form

A. Brake and accelerator interlock systems may be used in place of the parking brake.
B. A brake and accelerator interlock applies the brakes and holds the throttle in idle position when the rear door is open.
C. Brake and accelerator interlock systems are not used on urban mass transit coaches.
D. none of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:

Urban mass transit coaches may have a brake and accelerator interlock system. The interlock applies the brakes and holds the throttle in idle position when the rear door is open. The interlock releases when you close the rear door. Do not use this safety feature in place of the parking brake.

QUESTION NO: 5

You do not have to worry about watching other traffic __________
Top of Form

A. at intersections.
B. if a signal or a stop sign controls other traffic.
C. if you are not sure of how much clearance your bus needs.
D. none of the above

Answer: D

Explanation:

Bus crashes often happen at intersections. Use caution, even if a signal or stop sign controls other traffic. School and mass transit buses sometimes scrape off mirrors or hit passing vehicles when pulling out from a bus stop. Remember the clearance your bus needs, and watch for poles and tree limbs at stops. Know the size of the gap your bus needs to accelerate and merge with traffic. Wait for the gap to open before leaving the stop. Never assume other drivers will brake to give you room when you signal or start to pull out.

QUESTION NO: 6

There are __________ different four-inch, diamond-shaped hazard labels.
Top of Form

A. five
B. seven
C. nine
D. eleven

Answer: C

Explanation:

Watch for cargo or baggage containing hazardous materials. Most hazardous materials cannot be carried on a bus. The Federal Hazardous Materials Table shows which materials are hazardous. They pose a risk to health, safety, and property during transportation.
The rules require shippers to mark containers of hazardous material with the material’s name, identification number, and hazard label. There are nine different four-inch, diamond-shaped hazard labels. Watch for the diamond-shaped labels. Do not transport any hazardous material unless you are sure the rules allow it.

QUESTION NO: 7

Which of the following statements about prohibited practices is true?
Top of Form

A. You may fuel your bus with riders on board, as long as you do so in a closed building.
B. Don’t talk with riders, or engage in any other distracting activity, while driving
C. You may tow a disabled bus with riders aboard only as far as the next scheduled stop.
D. none of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:

Avoid fueling your bus with riders on board unless absolutely necessary. Never refuel in a closed building with riders on board. Don’t talk with riders, or engage in any other distracting activity, while driving. Do not tow or push a disabled bus with riders aboard the vehicle, unless getting off would be unsafe.
Only tow or push the bus to the nearest safe spot to discharge passengers. Follow your employer’s guidelines on towing or pushing disabled buses.

QUESTION NO: 8

__________ are Class 4 (Flammable Solids) hazardous materials.
Top of Form

A. Hydrochloric acid and battery acid
B. Hair spray and charcoal
C. Matches and fuses
D. Pesticides and arsenic

Answer: C

Explanation:

Hazardous materials are products that pose a risk to health, safety, and property during transportation. Matches and fuses are Class 4 (Flammable Solids) hazardous materials.

QUESTION NO: 9

During your pre-trip inspection, check the __________, including the coupling devices.
Top of Form

A. vehicle systems
B. access doors and panels
C. bus interior
D. roof hatches

Answer: A

Explanation:

Before driving your bus, you must be sure it is safe. During your pre-trip inspection, make sure these vehicle systems are in good working order: service brakes, including air hose couplings (if your bus has a trailer or semitrailer), the parking brake, the steering mechanism, lights and reflectors, tires (front wheels must not have recapped or regrooved tires), the horn, windshield wiper(s), rear-vision mirror(s), coupling devices, wheels and rims, and emergency equipment.

QUESTION NO: 10

You must slow down and check for other vehicles at __________, though you do not have to stop.
Top of Form

A. street car crossings
B. least 50 feet before a drawbridge with no signal or attendant
C. least 15 feet before a railroad crossing
D. none of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

Stop your bus between 15 and 50 feet before railroad crossings. Listen and look in both directions for trains. You should open your forward door if it improves your ability to see or to hear an approaching train. Before crossing after a train has passed, make sure there isn’t another train coming in the other direction on other tracks.
If your bus has a manual transmission, never change gears while crossing the tracks. You do not have to stop, but must slow down and carefully check for other vehicles at street car crossings, at railroad tracks used only for industrial switching within a business district, where a police officer or flagger is directing traffic, if a traffic signal is green, and at crossings marked as “exempt” or “abandoned.” Stop at drawbridges that do not have a signal light or a traffic control attendant. Stop at least 50 feet before the draw of the bridge.
Look to make sure the draw is completely closed before crossing. You do not need to stop, but must slow down and make sure it’s safe, when there is a traffic light showing green or when the bridge has an attendant or a traffic officer that controls traffic whenever the bridge opens.

QUESTION NO: 11

Which of the following statements regarding the after-trip vehicle inspection is false?
Top of Form

A. If you work for an interstate carrier, you must complete a written inspection report for each bus driven.
B. Written inspection reports must specify each bus and list any defect that would affect safety or result in a breakdown.
C. If there are no defects on the bus, your written inspection report should say so.
D. none of the above

Answer: D

Explanation:

Inspect your bus at the end of each shift. If you work for an interstate carrier, you must complete a written inspection report for each bus driven. The report must specify each bus and list any defect that would affect safety or result in a breakdown. If there are no defects, the report should say so.

QUESTION NO: 12

Buses must never carry __________ Class 6 poison.
Top of Form

A. solid
B. flammable solid
C. liquid
D. none of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:

Buses may carry small-arms ammunition labeled ORM-D, emergency hospital supplies, and drugs. You can carry small amounts of some other hazardous materials if the shipper cannot send them any other way.
Buses must never carry Division 2.3 poison gas, liquid Class 6 poison, tear gas, irritating material, more than 100 pounds of solid Class 6 poisons, explosives in the space occupied by people (except small arms ammunition), labeled radioactive materials in the space occupied by people, more than 500 pounds total of allowed hazardous materials, and no more than 100 pounds of any one class.
Riders sometimes board a bus with an unlabeled hazardous material. Do not allow riders to carry on common hazards such as car batteries or gasoline.

QUESTION NO: 13

If your bus leans toward the outside on a banked curve, it means that __________
Top of Form

A. you are driving too fast.
B. you are not accelerating enough through the curve.
C. the road is slippery.
D. none of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

Crashes on curves that kill people and destroy buses result from excessive speed, often when rain or snow has made the road slippery. Every banked curve has a safe “design speed.” In good weather, the posted speed is safe for cars, but it may be too high for many buses.
With good traction, the bus may roll over; with poor traction, it might slide off the curve. Reduce speed for curves! If your bus leans toward the outside on a banked curve, you are driving too fast.

QUESTION NO: 14

You must slow down and check for other vehicles at __________, though you do not have to stop.
Top of Form

A. railroad crossings
B. railroad tracks used only for industrial switching within a business district
C. drawbridges without a signal light or an attendant
D. none of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:

Stop your bus between 15 and 50 feet before railroad crossings. Listen and look in both directions for trains. You should open your forward door if it improves your ability to see or to hear an approaching train. Before crossing after a train has passed, make sure there isn’t another train coming in the other direction on other tracks.
If your bus has a manual transmission, never change gears while crossing the tracks. You do not have to stop, but must slow down and carefully check for other vehicles at street car crossings, at railroad tracks used only for industrial switching within a business district, where a police officer or flagger is directing traffic, if a traffic signal is green, and at crossings marked as “exempt” or “abandoned.” Stop at drawbridges that do not have a signal light or a traffic control attendant.
Stop at least 50 feet before the draw of the bridge. Look to make sure the draw is completely closed before crossing. You do not need to stop, but must slow down and make sure it’s safe, when there is a traffic light showing green or when the bridge has an attendant or a traffic officer that controls traffic whenever the bridge opens.

QUESTION NO: 15
During your pre-trip inspection, check the bus interior, including __________
Top of Form

A. emergency exit handles.
B. open emergency exits.
C. lights and reflectors.
D. none of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

Before driving your bus, you must be sure it is safe. People sometimes damage unattended buses. Always check the interior of the bus before driving to ensure rider safety. Aisles and stairwells should always be clear. The following parts of your bus must be in safe working condition: each handhold and railing, floor covering, signaling devices (including the restroom emergency buzzer), and emergency exit handles.
The seats must be safe for riders. All seats must be securely fastened to the bus. Never drive with an open emergency exit door or window. The “Emergency Exit” sign on an emergency door must be clearly visible. If there is a red emergency door light, it must work. Turn it on at night or any other time you use your outside lights.

QUESTION NO: 16

Which of the following statements is true?
Top of Form

A. Riders may carry some hazards such as car batteries or gasoline on the bus if the materials are properly labeled.
B. You can carry small amounts of some hazardous materials if the shipper cannot send them any other way.
C. Buses may carry Division 2.3 poison gas.
D. Buses must never carry more than 500 pounds of solid Class 6 poisons.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Buses may carry small-arms ammunition labeled ORM-D, emergency hospital supplies, and drugs. You can carry small amounts of some other hazardous materials if the shipper cannot send them any other way. Buses must never carry Division 2.3 poison gas, liquid Class 6 poison, tear gas, irritating material, more than 100 pounds of solid Class 6 poisons, explosives in the space occupied by people (except small arms ammunition), labeled radioactive materials in the space occupied by people, more than 500 pounds total of allowed hazardous materials, and no more than 100 pounds of any one class. Riders sometimes board a bus with an unlabeled hazardous material. Do not allow riders to carry on common hazards such as car batteries or gasoline.

QUESTION NO: 17

During your pre-trip inspection, check the vehicle systems, including __________
Top of Form

A. open emergency exits.
B. signaling devices, including the restroom emergency buzzer.
C. the windshield wiper or wipers.
D. none of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:

Before driving your bus, you must be sure it is safe. During your pre-trip inspection, make sure these vehicle systems are in good working order: service brakes, including air hose couplings (if your bus has a trailer or semitrailer), the parking brake, the steering mechanism, lights and reflectors, tires (front wheels must not have recapped or regrooved tires), the horn, windshield wiper(s), rear-vision mirror(s), coupling devices, wheels and rims, and emergency equipment.

QUESTION NO: 18

During your pre-trip inspection, check the vehicle systems, including __________
Top of Form

A. your seat belt.
B. signaling devices, including the restroom emergency buzzer.
C. the steering mechanism.
D. open emergency exits.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Before driving your bus, you must be sure it is safe. During your pre-trip inspection, make sure these vehicle systems are in good working order: service brakes, including air hose couplings (if your bus has a trailer or semitrailer), the parking brake, the steering mechanism, lights and reflectors, tires (front wheels must not have recapped or regrooved tires), the horn, windshield wiper(s), rear-vision mirror(s), coupling devices, wheels and rims, and emergency equipment.

QUESTION NO: 19

A brake and accelerator interlock system __________
Top of Form

A. applies the brakes and holds the throttle in idle position when the rear door is open.
B. are not used on urban mass transit coaches.
C. may be used in place of the parking brake.
D. all of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

Urban mass transit coaches may have a brake and accelerator interlock system. The interlock applies the brakes and holds the throttle in idle position when the rear door is open. The interlock releases when you close the rear door. Do not use this safety feature in place of the parking brake.

QUESTION NO: 20

__________ are combustible liquids.
Top of Form

A. Propane, oxygen, and helium
B. Pesticides and arsenic
C. Fuel oils and lighter fluid
D. Matches and fuses

Answer: C

Explanation:

Hazardous materials are products that pose a risk to health, safety, and property during transportation. Fuel oils and lighter fluid are combustible liquids.

QUESTION NO: 21

During your after-trip vehicle inspection, make sure that riders have not damaged the __________
Top of Form

A. handholds.
B. seats.
C. emergency exits.
D. all of the above

Answer: D

Explanation:

Riders sometimes damage safety-related parts of the bus such as handholds, seats, emergency exits, and windows. If you report this damage at the end of a shift, mechanics can make repairs before the bus goes out again. Mass transit drivers should also make sure passenger signaling devices and brake-door interlocks work properly.

QUESTION NO: 22

Buses designed to allow standing must have a standee line, which is a __________-inch line on the floor or some other means of showing riders where they cannot stand.
Top of Form

A. two
B. four
C. six
D. eight

Answer: A

Explanation:

No rider may stand forward of the rear of the driver’s seat. Buses designed to allow standing must have a two-inch line on the floor or some other means of showing riders where they cannot stand. This is called the standee line. All standing riders must stay behind it.

QUESTION NO: 23

During your pre-trip inspection, check the __________, including open emergency exits.
Top of Form

A. vehicle systems
B. access doors and panels
C. bus interior
D. roof hatches

Answer: B

Explanation:

Before driving your bus, you must be sure it is safe. As you check the outside of the bus, close any open emergency exits. Also, close any open access panels (for baggage, restroom service, engine, etc.) before driving.

QUESTION NO: 24

Close any open access panels for __________ before driving.
Top of Form

A. baggage
B. restroom service
C. engine
D. all of the above

Answer: D

Explanation:

Before driving your bus, you must be sure it is safe. Review the inspection report made by the previous driver. You should sign the previous driver’s report only if defects reported earlier have been certified as repaired or not needed to be repaired. As you check the outside of the bus, close any open emergency exits. Also, close any open access panels (for baggage, restroom service, engine, etc.) before driving.

QUESTION NO: 25

During your pre-trip inspection, check the bus interior, including __________
Top of Form

A. windshield wiper(s).
B. the seats.
C. roof hatches.
D. none of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:

Before driving your bus, you must be sure it is safe. People sometimes damage unattended buses. Always check the interior of the bus before driving to ensure rider safety. Aisles and stairwells should always be clear. The following parts of your bus must be in safe working condition: each handhold and railing, floor covering, signaling devices (including the restroom emergency buzzer), and emergency exit handles.
The seats must be safe for riders. All seats must be securely fastened to the bus. Never drive with an open emergency exit door or window. The “Emergency Exit” sign on an emergency door must be clearly visible. If there is a red emergency door light, it must work. Turn it on at night or any other time you use your outside lights.