Free CDL Hazardous Material Practice Test 2019

QUESTION NO: 1

Ammonium nitrate, an oxidizer, is a Class __________ hazardous material.
Top of Form

A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. none of the above

Answer: D

Explanation:

A material’s hazard class reflects the risks associated with it. There are nine different hazard classes. Ammonium nitrate, an oxidizer, is a Class 5 hazardous material.

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following statements is true?
Top of Form

A. The packaging type and the unit of measurement may be abbreviated on the shipping paper.
B. A non-hazardous material may not be described using a hazard class or an identification number.
C. The following item description is written in the correct format: Waste Acetone, 3, UN1090, PG II.
D. all of the above

Answer: D

Explanation:

In the item description of the shipping paper, total quantity must appear before or after the basic description. The packaging type and the unit of measurement may be abbreviated. For example: 10 ctns. Paint, 3, UN1263, PG II, 500 lbs.
The shipper of hazardous wastes must put the word WASTE before the proper shipping name of the material on the shipping paper (hazardous waste manifest). For example: Waste Acetone, 3, UN1090, PG II. A non-hazardous material may not be described by using a hazard class or an identification number.

QUESTION NO: 3

Never smoke around Class 4 (__________).
Top of Form

A. flammable solids
B. flammable gas
C. explosives
D. flammable liquids

Answer: A

Explanation:

When loading or unloading hazardous materials, keep fire away. Don’t let people smoke nearby. Never smoke around Class 1 (explosives), Class 2.1 (flammable gas), Class 3 (flammable liquids), Class 4
(flammable solids) or Class 5 (oxidizers).

QUESTION NO: 4

Column 8 of the hazardous materials table __________
Top of Form

A. is a three-part column showing the section numbers covering the packaging requirements for each hazardous material.
B. shows a material’s hazard class or division, or the entry Forbidden.
C. lists the identification number for each proper shipping name.
D. none of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

Column 8 of the Hazardous Materials Table is a three-part column showing the section numbers covering the packaging requirements for each hazardous material.

QUESTION NO: 5

You must report spills of any quantity of hazardous materials, no matter how small, to the __________
Top of Form

A. DOT.
B. EP
A.
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: D

Explanation:

The DOT and the EPA want to know about spills of hazardous substances. They are named in the List of Hazardous Substances and Reportable Quantities (Appendix A to 49 CFR 172.101). Column 3 of the list shows each product’s reportable quantity (RQ). When these materials are being transported in a reportable quantity or greater in one package, the shipper displays the letters RQ on the shipping paper and package. The letters RQ may appear before or after the basic description. You or your employer must report any spill of these materials which occurs in a reportable quantity.

QUESTION NO: 6

The __________ follows all special rules about transporting hazardous materials.
Top of Form

A. driver
B. shipper
C. carrier
D. none of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

The driver makes sure the shipper has identified, marked, and labeled the hazardous materials properly, refuses leaking packages and shipments, placards his vehicle when loading, if required, safely transports the shipment without delay, follows all special rules about transporting hazardous materials, and keeps hazardous materials shipping papers and emergency response information in the proper place.

QUESTION NO: 7

Appendix B to 49 CFR 172.101 – Marine Pollutants is a listing of chemicals that are toxic to __________
Top of Form

A. humans.
B. domestic animals.
C. marine life.
D. all of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:

Appendix B to 49 CFR 172.101 – Marine Pollutants is a listing of chemicals that are toxic to marine life. For highway transportation, this list is only used for chemicals in a container with a capacity of 119 gallons or more without a placard or label as specified by the HMR.
Any bulk packages of a Marine Pollutant must display the Marine Pollutant marking (white triangle with a fish and an “X” through the fish). This marking (it is not a placard) must also be displayed on the outside of the vehicle. In addition, a notation must be made on the shipping papers near the description of the material: “Marine Pollutant”.

QUESTION NO: 8

You may accept the shipper’s certification if the package __________
Top of Form

A. is clearly unsafe.
B. does not comply with the HMR.
C. either A or B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: D

Explanation:

When the shipper packages hazardous materials, he/she certifies that the package has been prepared according to the rules. The signed shipper’s certification appears on the original shipping paper.
The only exceptions are when a shipper is a private carrier transporting their own product and when the package is provided by the carrier (for example, a cargo tank). Unless a package is clearly unsafe or does not comply with the HMR, you may accept the shipper’s certification concerning proper packaging. Some carriers have additional rules about transporting hazardous materials. Follow your employer’s rules when accepting shipments.
Bottom of Form

QUESTION NO: 9

The __________ can be used by emergency responders to obtain information about any hazardous materials involved in a spill or fire.
Top of Form

A. reportable quantity
B. emergency response telephone number
C. shipper’s certification
D. none of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:

Shipping papers must list an emergency response telephone number. The emergency response telephone number is the responsibility of the shipper. It can be used by emergency responders to obtain information about any hazardous materials involved in a spill or fire. Some hazardous materials do not need a telephone number.
You should check the regulations for a listing. Shippers also must provide emergency response information to the motor carrier for each hazardous material being shipped. The emergency response information must be able to be used away from the motor vehicle and must provide information on how to safely handle incidents involving the material. It must include information on the shipping name of the hazardous materials, risks to health, fire, explosion, and initial methods of handling spills, fires, and leaks of the materials. Such information can be on the shipping paper or some other document that includes the basic description and technical name of the hazardous material.
Or, it may be in a guidance book such as the Emergency Response Guidebook (ERG). Motor carriers may assist shippers by keeping an ERG on each vehicle carrying hazardous materials. The driver must provide the emergency response information to any federal, state, or local authority responding to a hazardous materials incident or investigating one.

QUESTION NO: 10

If your vehicle contains any amount of Division 4.3 material, placard as __________
Top of Form

A. RADIOACTIVE.
B. EXPLOSIVES 1.1.
C. DANGEROUS WHEN WET.
D. POISON.

Answer: C

Explanation:

There are two placard tables, Table 1 and Table 2. Table 1 materials must be placarded whenever any amount is transported. Except for bulk packagings, the hazard classes in Table 2 need placards only if the total amount transported is 1,001 pounds or more including the package.
Add the amounts from all shipping papers for all the Table 2 products you have on board. You may use DANGEROUS placards instead of separate placards for each Table 2 hazard class when: you have 1,001 pounds or more of two or more Table 2 hazard classes, requiring different placards, and you have not loaded 2,205 pounds or more of any Table 2 hazard class material at any one place.
(You must use the specific placard for this material.) The dangerous placard is an option, not a requirement. You can always placard for the materials. If your vehicle contains any amount of Division 4.3 material, placard as DANGEROUS WHEN WET.

QUESTION NO: 11

The shipper __________
Top of Form

A. uses the hazardous materials regulations to determine the correct placards for the product.
B. checks that the shipment has been correctly described, marked, labeled, and otherwise prepared prior to transportation.
C. keeps hazardous materials regulations shipping papers and emergency response information in the proper place.
D. none of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

The shipper sends products from one place to another by truck, rail, vessel, or airplane. The shipper uses the hazardous materials regulations to determine the product’s proper shipping name, hazard class, identification number, packing group, correct packaging, correct label and markings, and correct placards.
The shipper must package, mark, and label the materials, prepare shipping papers, provide emergency response information, and supply placards. The shipper must certify on the shipping paper that the shipment has been prepared according to the rules (unless you are pulling cargo tanks supplied by you or your employer).

QUESTION NO: 12

A driver transporting __________ in cargo tanks must have an approved gas mask in the vehicle.
Top of Form

A. chlorine
B. battery acid
C. ammonium nitrate
D. none of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

A driver transporting chlorine in cargo tanks must have an approved gas mask in the vehicle. The driver must also have an emergency kit for controlling leaks in dome cover plate fittings on the cargo tank.

QUESTION NO: 13

Identification numbers on the Hazardous Materials Table are preceded by the letters __________ or __________
Top of Form

A. EN, IN.
B. IN, UN.
C. UN, N
A.
D. NA, EN.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Column 4 of the Hazardous Materials Table lists the identification number for each proper shipping name. Identification numbers are preceded by the letters “UN” or “N
A.” The letters “NA” are associated with proper shipping names that are only used within the United States and to and from Canada.
The identification number must appear on the shipping paper as part of the shipping description and also appear on the package. It also must appear on cargo tanks and other bulk packaging. Police and firefighters use this number to quickly identify the hazardous materials.

QUESTION NO: 14

Designation of authorized safe havens is usually made by __________
Top of Form

A. the EPa.
B. the shipper.
C. local authorities.
D. none of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:

Never park with Division 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 (Class A or B) explosives within five feet of the traveled part of the road. Except for short periods of time needed for vehicle operation necessities (e.g., fueling), do not park within 300 feet of a bridge, tunnel, or building, a place where people gather, or an open fire.
If you must park to do your job, do so only briefly. Don’t park on private property unless the owner is aware of the danger. Someone must always watch the parked vehicle. You may let someone else watch it for you only if your vehicle is on the shipper’s, carrier’s, or consignee’s property. You are allowed to leave your vehicle unattended in a safe haven.
A safe haven is an approved place for parking unattended vehicles loaded with explosives. Designation of authorized safe havens is usually made by local authorities.

QUESTION NO: 15

Which of the following statements is false?
Top of Form

A. One important package marking is the name of the hazardous materials.
B. The name of the hazardous material on the shipping paper is the same as the one on the package.
C. If rules require it, the shipper will put RQ, MARINE POLLUTANT, BIOHAZARD, HOT, or INHALATION-HAZARD on the package.
D. none of the above

Answer: D

Explanation:

Shippers print required markings directly on the package, an attached label, or tag. An important package marking is the name of the hazardous materials. It is the same name as the one on the shipping paper. The requirements for marking vary by package size and material being transported.
When required, the shipper will put the following on the package: the name and address of the shipper or consignee, the hazardous material’s shipping name and identification number, and the required labels. It is a good idea to compare the shipping paper to the markings and labels. Always make sure that the shipper shows the correct basic description on the shipping paper and verifies that the proper labels are shown on the packages.
If you are not familiar with the material, ask the shipper to contact your office. If rules require it, the shipper will put RQ, MARINE POLLUTANT, BIOHAZARD, HOT, or INHALATION-HAZARD on the package. Packages with liquid containers inside will also have package orientation markings with the arrows pointing in the correct upright direction. The labels used always reflect the hazard class of the product.
If a package needs more than one label, the labels will be close together, near the proper shipping name.

QUESTION NO: 16

If the words __________ are on the shipping paper or package, you must display POISON placards in addition to any other placards needed by the product’s hazard class.
Top of Form

A. INHALATION HAZARD
B. RADIOACTIVE
C. CORROSIVE
D. FLAMMABLE GAS

Answer: A

Explanation:

There are two placard tables, Table 1 and Table 2. Table 1 materials must be placarded whenever any amount is transported. Except for bulk packagings, the hazard classes in Table 2 need placards only if the total amount transported is 1,001 pounds or more including the package. Add the amounts from all shipping papers for all the Table 2 products you have on board.
You may use DANGEROUS placards instead of separate placards for each Table 2 hazard class when: you have 1,001 pounds or more of two or more Table 2 hazard classes, requiring different placards, and you have not loaded 2,205 pounds or more of any Table 2 hazard class material at any one place. (You must use the specific placard for this material.) The dangerous placard is an option, not a requirement.
You can always placard for the materials. If the words INHALATION HAZARD are on the shipping paper or package, you must display POISON GAS or POISON INHALATION placards in addition to any other placards needed by the product’s hazard class. The 1,000 pound exception does not apply to these materials.

QUESTION NO: 17

The person attending a placarded vehicle must be __________
Top of Form

A. aware that she or he must never move the vehicle.
B. within 50 feet of the vehicle and have it in clear view, if outside the vehicle.
C. in the vehicle, awake, and not in the sleeper berth.
D. all of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:

The person attending a placarded vehicle must be in the vehicle, awake, and not in the sleeper berth, or within 100 feet of the vehicle and have it within clear view, be aware of the hazards of the materials being transported, know what to do in emergencies, and be able to move the vehicle, if needed.

QUESTION NO: 18

Which of the following statements is true?
Top of Form

A. Dont transfer flammable liquids from one vehicle to another on a public roadway except in an emergency.
B. Transferring flammable liquids from one vehicle to another on a public roadway is permissible as long as proper grounding procedures are used.
C. Transferring flammable liquids from one vehicle to another on a public roadway is not allowed under any circumstances.
D. none of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

If you are transporting a Class 3 (Flammable Liquid) and have an accident or your vehicle breaks down, prevent bystanders from gathering. Warn people of the danger. Keep them from smoking. Never transport a leaking cargo tank farther than needed to reach a safe place.
Get off the roadway if you can do so safely. Don’t transfer flammable liquid from one vehicle to another on a public roadway except in an emergency.

QUESTION NO: 19

If hazardous materials are spilling from your vehicle, __________
Top of Form

A. locate the source of the leak by touch.
B. secure the are
A.
C. go for help.
D. all of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:

If you discover a cargo leak, identify the hazardous materials leaking by using shipping papers, labels, or package location. Do not touch any leaking material – many people injure themselves by touching hazardous materials. Never continue driving with hazardous materials leaking from your vehicle in order to find a phone booth, truck stop, help, or similar reason.
Remember, the carrier pays for the cleanup of contaminated parking lots, roadways, and drainage ditches. The costs are enormous, so don’t leave a lengthy trail of contamination. If hazardous materials are spilling from your vehicle, park it, secure the area, stay there, and send someone for help.

QUESTION NO: 20

If hazardous materials are spilling from your vehicle, you may move ___________
Top of Form

A. off the road.
B. away from places where people gather.
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: C

Explanation:

If hazardous materials are leaking from your vehicle, do not move it any more than safety requires. You may move off the road and away from places where people gather, if doing so serves safety. Only move your vehicle if you can do so without danger to yourself or others.

QUESTION NO: 21

Whether or not a material is considered hazardous is based on __________
Top of Form

A. its characteristics.
B. the shipper’s decision.
C. both A and B
D. neither A nor B

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Hazardous Materials Regulations (HMR) are found in parts 171-180 of title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations. The common reference for these regulations is 49 CFR 171-180. The Hazardous Materials Table in these regulations contains a list of these items. However, this list is not all-inclusive.
Whether or not a material is considered hazardous is based on its characteristics and the shipper’s decision on whether or not the material meets a definition of a hazardous material in the regulations. The regulations require vehicles transporting certain types or quantities of hazardous materials to display diamond-shaped, square-on-point warning signs called placards.

QUESTION NO: 22

Loading __________ in the same vehicle with Division 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 (Class A or B) Explosives is prohibited.
Top of Form

A. Class 8 (Corrosive Liquids)
B. Division 6.1 (Poison) liquids, PGI, Zone A
C. charged storage batteries
D. none of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:

Do not load Division 2.3 (Poisonous) gas Zone A or Division 6.1 (Poison) liquids, PGI, Zone A in the same vehicle with Division 5.1 (Oxidizers), Class 3 (Flammable Liquids), Class 8 (Corrosive Liquids), Division 5.2 (Organic Peroxides), Division 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 (Class A or B) Explosives, Division 1.5 (Blasting Agents), Division 2.1 (Flammable Gases), or Class 4 (Flammable Solids).

QUESTION NO: 23

You may uncouple a trailer and leave it with hazardous materials on a public street when __________
Top of Form

A. needed for vehicle operation necessities.
B. you do so only briefly.
C. your work requires it.
D. none of the above

Answer: D

Explanation:

You may park a placarded vehicle (not laden with explosives) within five feet of the traveled part of the road only if your work requires it. Do so only briefly. Someone must always watch the vehicle when parked on a public roadway or shoulder. Do not uncouple a trailer and leave it with hazardous materials on a public street. Do not park within 300 feet of an open fire.

QUESTION NO: 24

You should transport leaking packages __________
Top of Form

A. if the destination is less than 100 miles away.
B. if the material is non-flammable.
C. back to the shipper for new packaging.
D. none of the above

Answer: D

Explanation:

Do all you can to protect containers of hazardous materials. Don’t use any tools which might damage containers or other packaging during loading. Don’t use hooks. Before loading or unloading, set the parking brake. Make sure the vehicle will not move. Many products become more hazardous when exposed to heat.
Load hazardous materials away from heat sources. Watch for signs of leaking or damaged containers: LEAKS SPELL TROUBLE! Do not transport leaking packages. Depending on the material, you, your truck, and others could be in danger. Containers of Class 1 (explosives), Class 3 (flammable liquids), Class 4 (flammable solids), Class 5 (oxidizers), Class 8 (corrosives), Class 2 (gases), Division 6.1 (poisons) and Class 7 (radioactive) must be braced to prevent movement of the packages during transportation.

QUESTION NO: 25

A carrier must give each driver transporting __________ a copy of Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSR), Part 397.
Top of Form

A. Division 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 (Class A or B) explosives
B. chlorine
C. any placarded material
D. none of the above

Answer: A

Explanation:

A carrier must give each driver transporting Division 1.1, 1.2, or 1.3 (Class A or B) explosives a copy of Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSR), Part 397. The carrier must also give written instructions on what to do if delayed or in an accident. The written instructions must include the names and telephone numbers of people to contact (including carrier agents or shippers), the nature of the explosives transported, and the precautions to take in emergencies such as fires, accidents, or leaks.
Drivers must sign a receipt for these documents. You must be familiar with, and have in your possession while driving, the shipping papers, written emergency instructions, written route plan, and a copy of FMCSR, Part 397.